Straight Talk

Thank You To Kevin Riordan For Telling Me About The Television Studio Exterior

  • (0:01)  The Dance Studio / Roughly 104 Stephen Street, Lemont

  • (0:03)  Shirlee Kenyon Walking In The Rain To Make A Wish From A Bridge / Stephen Street Bridge, Lemont (Note: Just Down The Street From The Studio Going North)

  • (0:06)  Shirlee Driving To Chicago / They Show The Michael Myers Halloween House; 1000 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA

  • (0:08)  Shirlee Standing On A Bridge In Chicago Ready To Make Her Next Wish When The Wind Kicks Up And Blows Her Money Away From Her / N. Wabash Avenue Bridge, Chicago

  • (0:12)  Newspaper Truck Dropping Off The Morning Newspapers At The Magazine Stand / N. Wabash Avenue And E. Wacker Place, Chicago

  • (0:19)  WNDY Radio Station Building / 3301 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago

  • (0:31)  Shirlee Leaving Her Apartment Building / Hotel Somerset; 1152 S. Wabash Avenue, Chicago (Note: This Building Has Since Been Remodeled And Used To Be The Hotel Roosevelt)

  • (0:41)  Dr. Shirlee Going To A Black Tie Affair / Field Museum; 1400 S. Lake Shore Drive, Chicago

  • (0:56)  Exterior Of The Television Studio / 630 N. McClurg Court, Chicago (Note: This Building Has Since Been Torn Down)

  • (0:59)  Highrise Building / 155 N. Harbor Drive, Chicago

  • (1:01)  The Bar / Tom's Place; 110 Stephen, Lemont

  • (1:15)  Exterior Of The Diner In Downtown Chicago / 35 E. Wacker Drive, Chicago (Note: This Is No Longer A Diner As It Is Now A Convenience Store)

4 comments:

  1. One place that Shirley visits for a job I think is called the Rainbow on Damen Avenue near Division Street

    ReplyDelete
  2. The television studio is the Former CBS Building
    Formerly: The Chicago Arena
    Formerly: The Chicago Riding Club on McClurg Court, built 1922, demolished 2009

    ReplyDelete
  3. 35 E. Wacker was never a diner, it was vacant and the diner was built for the movie. The convenience store (originally White Hen Pantry, now 7-11) had to wait for filming to finish in order to build their store.

    ReplyDelete
  4. On her way to Chicago, Shirley drives passed and old warehouse building. The name of the building is R. F. Strickland Building. Located at 144 Main St., Concord, GA. It is still standing as of 2013 google map.

    ReplyDelete